performance

 


The Nutcracker: Overview

Westport’s Academy of Dance’s annual production of The Nutcracker is one of the area’s most charming. Staged every December for the past 36 years, this professional production includes Academy students that are enrolled in our ballet program.


Our Junior and Senior Company members dance the leads with the addition of professional male dancers in their appropriate roles. The Academy’s Nutcracker has become a Westport tradition that fills the holiday season with sweet treats, from tiny angels and brave soldiers to delicate dew drops and radiant sugar plums.
 

 

38th Annual Production of

The Nutcracker

 

Tech Rehearsal information is posted here 

Dress Rehearsal information is posted here

Show information is posted here 

A&S Fine Foods is offering a box dinner option for between shows on Saturday, 12/7. The menu is posted here...

please read carefully as this document gives directions on how to order. 

 

Costume Requirements are posted here

Classical ballet bun tutorial can be viewed here

Stage make-up guidelines and requirements can be found here   

 

 

IN-STUDIO DRESS REHEARSAL SCHEDULE 

 

Please read carefully as some parts are called both days.  

All dancers should plan to wear their required costume items with performance quality hair if they are rehearsing in costume.

NO MAKE-UP 

Saturday, 11.23

 

**Will not be rehearsing in costume

 

Sheep, Shepherdess Attendants & Lead Shepherdess - 10:15am-11:15am


2nd Act Angels & Clara - 10:30am-11:30am

**Ginger Snaps & Peppermint Twists - 10:45am–11:00am

 

1st Act Angels & Snow Queen - 10:45am–11:45am

 

Chinese & Lead Chinese - 11:15am-12:15pm

 

Arabian Attendants & Lead Arabian - 11:45am-12:45pm

 

Mother Ginger Attendants, Ginger Snaps, Lead Mother Ginger & Clara - 12:00pm-1:30pm

 

Bon Bons - 12:15pm-1:30pm

 

4th Grade Candy Cane Attendants, Peppermint Twists & 

 

Lead Candy Cane - 1:00pm-2:15pm

 

5th Grade Mice & 6th Grade Mice - 1:15pm-3:45pm

 

Red Soldiers, Blue Soldiers - 1:30pm-3:30pm

 

Mouse Queen - 1:30pm-3:45pm

 

**Party Scene Children, Clara, Fritz, Adults, Dolls, Dads (no Drossel or Prince) 3:15pm-4:45pm


Sunday, 11.24

 

**Will not be rehearsing in costume

** Red Soldiers, Blue Soldiers, 5th Grade Mice, 6th Grade Mice, Drosselmeyer, Clara, Fritz, Prince & Mouse Queen - 12:30pm-1:30pm


Party Scene Children, Clara, Fritz, Adults, Dolls, Dads,

Drosselmeyer & Prince - 1:00pm-3:30pm


Snowflakes, Lead Snow, Snow Queen & Snow King - 2:30pm-4:00pm


Spanish - 3:15pm-4:00pm


Russian - 3:30pm-4:15pm


Dew Drop Attendants, Flowers, Roses, Dew Drop - 3:45pm-4:30pm


Opening & Closing of 2nd Act - ALL Leads, Dew Drop Attendants,

Roses & Flowers - 4:00pm-5:00pm


Bows (8th Grade and up)  - 4:30pm-5:30pm


Clara & Prince - 5:00pm-5:45pm


Sugar Plum - 5:15pm-6:00pm

 


  

KEY DATES 

(Subject to Change)

    

 

November 23rd    In-Studio Rehearsal – Full Cast 

 

November 24th    In-Studio Rehearsal – Full Cast

         NOTE: Not all roles will rehearse both days.  You must check

         the website and/or the bulletin board the Tuesday prior to

     determine your rehearsal day.

 

December 1st Technical Rehearsal – Full Cast (Staples HS)

 

December 6th  Dress Rehearsal – Full Cast (Staples HS)

 

December 7th The Nutcracker at 3pm and 7pm

 

December 8th The Nutcracker at 2pm

          Cast party at 4pm or immediately following show

 

2019 Nutcracker Cast List


Clara:  Caroline Motyl


Fritz:  Alexandria Roth


Mother:  Ashley Barrato


Auntie:  Caroline Donohue


Maid:  Annabel Nash


Party Scene Adults:  Sophia Barrato, Carly Beeler, Kellie Couch, Camille Gitow,

Julia Kasabian, Julia Loffredo, Kate Loffredo, Abby Logan, Annagrace McManus,

Kit Meszaros, Madeline Michalowski, Eden Miller, Zoey Rosier


Party Scene Children:  Cami Barger, Izzy Bernie, Katherine Brill, Sutton Bulkeley,

Gracie Dunst, Leigh English, Alexandra Floto, Caitlin Hand, Uma Hedge,

Jaden Messing, Maya McGuinn, Madeline McMahon, Charlotte Pendergast, 

Sidonie Saounatsos,Tess Sollinger, Ella Turner, Juliet Varsov


Pirouette:  Anabel Sollinger


Columbine:  Jessica Bailey


Soldier Doll:  Priya Nandagopal


Mouse Queen:  Carolyn Cassell


6th Grade Mice:  Kate Bulkeley, Alexandra Emmert, Lila Greifenberger, Alexis Jacobs,

Andi Jacobs, Chloe Jordan, Nina Katz, Bianca Mastocciolo, Avery Michalowski,

Chloe Rubin, Annaliese Saleeb, Myla Saperstein, Arielle Scharfstein, Bridget Stein 


5th Grade Mice:  Giselle Bauer, Alexa Beyda, Rebecca Herbst, Maya Krug, Alexa MacRae, Eva Matviyenko, Rylie McCollum, Sadie McEntee, Maisie Rosengarten,

Avery Schnider


RED Soldiers:  Brenna Gibson, Ashleigh Jordan, Madeline Lewis, Sutton Libby,

Rylie Mallay, Cassidy McClanahan, Emma McCollum, Reese McGarvey, Ella O’Brien, Samantha Paprotna, Elle Schwartz, Amelia Stein, Olivia Talbott, Natalie Test,

Kelly Walsh, Haley Wenitzky 


BLUE Soldiers:  Talia Bauer, Zara Greifenberger, Elodie Kroft, Gia Narang, Dani Peffer, Laney Tegnelia, Harper Wilson, Sadie Zabar, Collette Zeppernick


1st Act Angels:  Reese Abrams, Pooja Bedi, Livingston English,

Maya Feinstein, Olivia Gaines, Caroline Hammond, Madyan Hemdan, Olivia Jackson, Harper Kaufman, Johanna Lawton, Vivienne Martino, Jasmine Pellerin, Ella Puglia, Avery Sinacore, Emma Taylor


Snow Queen:  Claire Redmer


Lead Snow:  Tessa Cassell, Sylvie Hart, Catherine Hassell, Christina Meehan, 

Madeline Sollinger, Chloe Whelan


Snow: Kaya Arava, Charlotte Barrato, Mia Bomback, Charlotte Cerroni, Ava Chun,

Katharine Frank, Megan Healy, Ainsley Kugel, Ava Lampman, Maggie Looby,

Anna Belle Luo, Avery MacRae, Logan Noorily, Liora Perkins, Grace Power, Fifi Reeves,

Claire Roberts, Kate Rodriguez, Madeleine Saounatsos, Ella Tobben, Shelby Weisman


2nd Act Angels:  Reese Abrams, Pooja Bedi, Livingston English,

Caroline Hammond, Madyan Hemdan, Harper Kaufman, Johanna Lawton,

Jasmine Pellerin, Emma Taylor


Dew Drop Attendants:  Kate Bulkeley, Alexandra Emmert, Lila Greifenberger,

Alexis Jacobs, Andi Jacobs, Chloe Jordan, Nina Katz, Bianca Mastocciolo,

Avery Michalowski, Chloe Rubin, Annaliese Saleeb, Myla Saperstein,

Arielle Scharfstein, Bridget Stein 


Spanish:  Kellie Couch, Camille Gitow, Madeline Michalowski, Priya Nandagopal


Lead Chinese:  Sophia Barrato, Julia Loffredo, Abby Logan


Chinese:  Giselle Bauer, Alexa Beyda, Rebecca Herbst, Maya Krug, Alexa MacRae,

Sadie McEntee, Maisie Rosengarten, Alexandria Roth, Avery Schnider 


Lead Shepherdess: Julia Kasabian, Annagrace McManus, Eden Miller, Anabel Sollinger


Shepherdess Attendants:  Eva Matviyenko, Rylie McCollum


Sheep:  Maya Feinstein, Olivia Gaines, Olivia Jackson, Vivienne Martino,

Ella Puglia, Avery Sinacore


Lead Candy Cane:  Jessica Bailey

Peppermint Twists: Mia Bomback, Charlotte Cerroni, Ava Chun, Maggie Looby, 

Avery MacRae, Logan Noorily, Kate Rodriguez, Madeleine Saounatsos


Candy Cane Attendants-4th grade:  Katherine Brill, Leigh English, Alexandra Floto, Caitlin Hand, Uma Hedge, Maya McGuinn, Madeline McMahon, Jaden Messing,

Charlotte Pendergast, Sidonie Saounatsos, Tess Sollinger 


Lead Arabian:  Ashley Barrato, Carolyn Cassell, Caroline Donohue


Arabian Attendants
:  Talia Bauer, Zara Greifenberger, Elodie Kroft, Gia Narang,

Dani Peffer, Laney Tegnelia, Harper Wilson, Sadie Zabar, Collette Zeppernick


Mother Ginger:  Zoey Rosier


Ginger Snaps:  Charlotte Barrato, Megan Healy, Ava Lampman, Liora Perkins, 

Fifi Reeves, Shelby Weisman, 


Mother Ginger Attendants:  Cami Barger, Izzy Bernie, Sutton Bulkeley, Gracie Dunst,
Ella Turner, Juliet Varsov


Bon Bons:  Brenna Gibson, Ashleigh Jordan, Madeline Lewis, Sutton Libby,

Rylie Mallay, Cassidy McClanahan, Emma McCollum, Reese McGarvey, Ella O’Brien, Samantha Paprotna, Elle Schwartz, Amelia Stein, Olivia Talbott, Natalie Test,

Kelly Walsh, Haley Wenitzky 

 

Russian:  Carly Beeler, Annabel Nash


Dew Drop:  Kate Loffredo


Roses:  Sylvie Hart, Christina Meehan


Flowers:  Kaya Arava, Tessa Cassell, Katharine Frank, Ainsley Kugel, Anna Belle Luo, 

Catherine Hassell, Grace Power, Claire Roberts, Madeline Sollinger, Ella Tobben,

Chloe Whelan


Sugar Plum Fairy:  Kit Meszaros

38th Annual Nutcracker tickets can be purchased here 

2019-2020 class schedule can be downloaded here
(revised 9/3/19)

2019-2020 registration form can be downloaded here

2019 Nutcracker cast list and rehearsal schedule is posted here

special edition holiday WAD logo wear can be purchased here...shop closes on 10/31 at midnight.  

Recital 2019 video albums are available at the links below!

2019-2020 dress code is posted here

full length movie of our 37th annual production of the nutcracker can be viewed here