performance

 


The Nutcracker: Overview

Westport’s Academy of Dance’s annual production of The Nutcracker is one of the area’s most charming. Staged every December for the past 36 years, this professional production includes Academy students that are enrolled in our ballet program.


Our Junior and Senior Company members dance the leads with the addition of professional male dancers in their appropriate roles. The Academy’s Nutcracker has become a Westport tradition that fills the holiday season with sweet treats, from tiny angels and brave soldiers to delicate dew drops and radiant sugar plums.
 

 

38th Annual Production of

The Nutcracker

 

Nutcracker Ad form is posted here

* Please read all information carefully. All ads and payments must be submitted by

Saturday, November 2nd

   

REHEARSAL SCHEDULE 

 

Saturday, 10.19


4th Grade Candy Cane Attendants - 9:30am-10:00am


Party Scene Children, Clara & Fritz - 10:00am-11:00am


Chinese - 11:00am – 11:30am



Sunday, 10.20



Russian - 1:30pm-2:00pm


Snow Queen & King - 2:00pm-2:30pm


Snowflakes, Lead Snow, Snow Queen, Snow King & Clara - 2:30pm-3:15pm


Spanish - 3:15pm-3:45pm


Opening & Closing of 2nd Act (all Leads, Roses, Flowers & Clara) - 3:45pm-4:30pm

 


  

KEY DATES 

(Subject to Change) 

September 21st    Costume fittings at the studio:

Peppermint Twists & Ginger Snaps - 12:30pm - 1:00pm

Snow - 1:00pm-2:30pm

September 22nd    Costume fittings at the studio:

        All Leads & Clara - 11:00am-1:00pm

                      1pm – 2pm Party Scene Children

        2pm – 3pm Mice

3pm – 4pm Blue Soldiers

4pm – 4:45pm Red Soldiers 

    

 

November 2nd      Advertising Deadline - Ad forms and payment must be submittted

 

November 23rd    In-Studio Rehearsal – Full Cast 

 

November 24th    In-Studio Rehearsal – Full Cast

         NOTE: Not all roles will rehearse both days.  You must check

         the website and/or the bulletin board the Tuesday prior to

     determine your rehearsal day.

 

December 1st Technical Rehearsal – Full Cast (Staples HS)

 

December 6th  Dress Rehearsal – Full Cast (Staples HS)

 

December 7th The Nutcracker at 3pm and 7pm

 

December 8th The Nutcracker at 2pm

          Cast party at 4pm or immediately following show

 

2019 Nutcracker Cast List


Clara:  Caroline Motyl


Fritz:  Alexandria Roth


Mother:  Ashley Barrato


Auntie:  Caroline Donohue


Maid:  Annabel Nash


Party Scene Adults:  Sophia Barrato, Carly Beeler, Kellie Couch, Camille Gitow,

Julia Kasabian, Julia Loffredo, Kate Loffredo, Abby Logan, Annagrace McManus,

Kit Meszaros, Madeline Michalowski, Eden Miller, Zoey Rosier


Party Scene Children:  Cami Barger, Izzy Bernie, Katherine Brill, Sutton Bulkeley,

Gracie Dunst, Leigh English, Alexandra Floto, Caitlin Hand, Uma Hedge,

Jaden Messing, Maya McGuinn, Madeline McMahon, Charlotte Pendergast, 

Sidonie Saounatsos,Tess Sollinger, Ella Turner, Juliet Varsov


Pirouette:  Anabel Sollinger


Columbine:  Jessica Bailey


Soldier Doll:  Priya Nandagopal


Mouse Queen:  Carolyn Cassell


6th Grade Mice:  Kate Bulkeley, Alexandra Emmert, Lila Greifenberger, Alexis Jacobs,

Andi Jacobs, Chloe Jordan, Nina Katz, Bianca Mastocciolo, Avery Michalowski,

Chloe Rubin, Annaliese Saleeb, Myla Saperstein, Arielle Scharfstein, Bridget Stein 


5th Grade Mice:  Giselle Bauer, Alexa Beyda, Rebecca Herbst, Maya Krug, Alexa MacRae, Eva Matviyenko, Rylie McCollum, Sadie McEntee, Maisie Rosengarten,

Avery Schnider


RED Soldiers:  Brenna Gibson, Ashleigh Jordan, Madeline Lewis, Sutton Libby,

Rylie Mallay, Cassidy McClanahan, Emma McCollum, Reese McGarvey, Ella O’Brien, Samantha Paprotna, Elle Schwartz, Amelia Stein, Olivia Talbott, Natalie Test,

Kelly Walsh, Haley Wenitzky 


BLUE Soldiers:  Talia Bauer, Zara Greifenberger, Elodie Kroft, Gia Narang, Dani Peffer, Laney Tegnelia, Harper Wilson, Sadie Zabar, Collette Zeppernick


1st Act Angels:  Reese Abrams, Pooja Bedi, Livingston English,

Maya Feinstein, Olivia Gaines, Caroline Hammond, Madyan Hemdan, Olivia Jackson, Harper Kaufman, Johanna Lawton, Vivienne Martino, Jasmine Pellerin, Ella Puglia, Avery Sinacore, Emma Taylor


Snow Queen:  Claire Redmer


Lead Snow:  Tessa Cassell, Sylvie Hart, Catherine Hassell, Christina Meehan, 

Madeline Sollinger, Chloe Whelan


Snow: Kaya Arava, Charlotte Barrato, Mia Bomback, Charlotte Cerroni, Ava Chun,

Katharine Frank, Megan Healy, Ainsley Kugel, Ava Lampman, Maggie Looby,

Anna Belle Luo, Avery MacRae, Logan Noorily, Liora Perkins, Grace Power, Fifi Reeves,

Claire Roberts, Kate Rodriguez, Madeleine Saounatsos, Ella Tobben, Shelby Weisman


2nd Act Angels:  Reese Abrams, Pooja Bedi, Livingston English,

Caroline Hammond, Madyan Hemdan, Harper Kaufman, Johanna Lawton,

Jasmine Pellerin, Emma Taylor


Dew Drop Attendants:  Kate Bulkeley, Alexandra Emmert, Lila Greifenberger,

Alexis Jacobs, Andi Jacobs, Chloe Jordan, Nina Katz, Bianca Mastocciolo,

Avery Michalowski, Chloe Rubin, Annaliese Saleeb, Myla Saperstein,

Arielle Scharfstein, Bridget Stein 


Spanish:  Kellie Couch, Camille Gitow, Madeline Michalowski, Priya Nandagopal


Lead Chinese:  Sophia Barrato, Julia Loffredo, Abby Logan


Chinese:  Giselle Bauer, Alexa Beyda, Rebecca Herbst, Maya Krug, Alexa MacRae,

Sadie McEntee, Maisie Rosengarten, Alexandria Roth, Avery Schnider 


Lead Shepherdess: Julia Kasabian, Annagrace McManus, Eden Miller, Anabel Sollinger


Shepherdess Attendants:  Eva Matviyenko, Rylie McCollum


Sheep:  Maya Feinstein, Olivia Gaines, Olivia Jackson, Vivienne Martino,

Ella Puglia, Avery Sinacore


Lead Candy Cane:  Jessica Bailey

Peppermint Twists: Mia Bomback, Charlotte Cerroni, Ava Chun, Maggie Looby, 

Avery MacRae, Logan Noorily, Kate Rodriguez, Madeleine Saounatsos


Candy Cane Attendants-4th grade:  Katherine Brill, Leigh English, Caitlin Hand,

Uma Hedge, Maya McGuinn, Madeline McMahon, Jaden Messing,

Sidonie Saounatsos, Tess Sollinger 


Lead Arabian:  Ashley Barrato, Carolyn Cassell, Caroline Donohue


Arabian Attendants
:  Talia Bauer, Zara Greifenberger, Elodie Kroft, Gia Narang,

Dani Peffer, Laney Tegnelia, Harper Wilson, Sadie Zabar, Collette Zeppernick


Mother Ginger:  Zoey Rosier


Ginger Snaps:  Charlotte Barrato, Megan Healy, Ava Lampman, Liora Perkins, 

Fifi Reeves, Shelby Weisman, 


Mother Ginger Attendants:  Cami Barger, Izzy Bernie, Sutton Bulkeley, Gracie Dunst,
Ella Turner, Juliet Varsov


Bon Bons:  Brenna Gibson, Ashleigh Jordan, Madeline Lewis, Sutton Libby,

Rylie Mallay, Cassidy McClanahan, Emma McCollum, Reese McGarvey, Ella O’Brien, Samantha Paprotna, Elle Schwartz, Amelia Stein, Olivia Talbott, Natalie Test,

Kelly Walsh, Haley Wenitzky 

 

Russian:  Carly Beeler, Annabel Nash


Dew Drop:  Kate Loffredo


Roses:  Sylvie Hart, Christina Meehan


Flowers:  Kaya Arava, Tessa Cassell, Katharine Frank, Ainsley Kugel, Anna Belle Luo, 

Catherine Hassell, Grace Power, Claire Roberts, Madeline Sollinger, Ella Tobben,

Chloe Whelan


Sugar Plum Fairy:  Kit Meszaros


2019-2020 class schedule can be downloaded here
(revised 9/3/19)

2019-2020 registration form can be downloaded here

2019 Nutcracker cast list and rehearsal schedule is posted here

Recital 2019 video albums are available at the links below!

2019-2020 dress code is posted here

full length movie of our 37th annual production of the nutcracker can be viewed here